CONTACT US

EMEA +44 20 7818 9911
US +1 212 704 5470
Singapore +65 6831 0991
Hong Kong +85 2 2878 6068
Australia +61 428 058056
email Visit our Contact Us page

Privacy Policy

This is the policy of Intercapital Management Services No.2 Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 9936051, whose registered address is at 2 Broadgate London EC2M 7UR United Kingdom, and its affiliates (“NEX”) regarding the privacy of information that NEX may collect on this website (the “Website”). This privacy policy only applies to the information that NEX applies to the information it collects on the Website and does not apply to information NEX collects by any other method.

Who we are

This is the policy of Intercapital Management Services No.2 Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 9936051, whose registered address is at 2 Broadgate London EC2M 7UR United Kingdom, and its affiliates (“NEX”) regarding the privacy of information that NEX may collect on this website (the “Website”). This privacy policy only applies to the information that NEX applies to the information it collects on the Website and does not apply to information NEX collects by any other method.

NEX respects your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

The information collected and how it is used

NEX will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit the Website, the web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that are used on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice.

NEX uses this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.

Third-party use of information

Except as described above, NEX will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact NEX to ask for any such activity to stop.

However, information may be given to third-party contractors or other persons or entities that NEX engages in the course of outsourcing certain functions (“Contractors”). Information will be shared with a Contractor to the extent reasonably necessary for them to perform services on NEX’s behalf and not for any other purpose, and pursuant to reasonable confidentiality obligations.

If a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of a Contractor or NEX's business and/or assets, the Contractor or NEX (as applicable) may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. A Contractor or NEX may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, NEX may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

International transfers

NEX may transfer personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst NEX takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to NEX cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that NEX hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask NEX to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that I NEX (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to NEX at the address specified above, marked for the attention of the Legal Department.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that NEX collect through the Website and NEX cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

CONTACT US

For further information or any enquiries, visit our Contact Us page